INTRODUCTION
[…] HOAs may ban any (a) signs/posters larger than 9 square feet and (b) flags/banners larger than 15 square feet. Although this law is silent as to whether an HOA can limit the number of signs, posters, et al., because of the size limitations set forth in the statute, some argue that it implies an HOA’s right to control the number of such postings/displays. The issue has not, however, been addressed by the courts. What has, however, been addressed, is the fact that HOAs cannot limit an HOA member’s right to post political signs outside of a particular election season.
  2. Civil Code § 4515. To protect HOA members’ rights to “exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another and with others with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes,” this law protects the rights of HOA members to peacefully assemble and meet with other members, residents, and guests for purposes related to (a) living in a community interest development, (b) association elections, (c) elections to public office, or (d) the initiative, referendum, or recall